In the first half of 2017, ŠKODA AUTO increases deliveries, sales revenue and operating profit

28/07/2017
ŠKODA AUTO continues its success. In the first half of 2017, the Czech car manufacturer increased its deliveries, sales revenue and operating profit. From January to June, deliveries to customers rose by 2.8% to the new record of 585,000 vehicles. Sales revenue grew by 22.6% to 8.720 billion euros, surpassing the 8-billion-euro mark for the first time in the first half of any year. Compared to the same period last year, operating profit increased by 25.5% to 860 million euros.

Mladá Boleslav, 28 July 2017: “ŠKODA AUTO also grew strongly in the first half of 2017,” said ŠKODA AUTO CEO Bernhard Maier. “Our fresh and attractive model range that we extended in February with an important component, the ŠKODA KODIAQ, is extremely well-received by the customers. Committed demand remains good ensuring factories work at full capacity and we are therefore optimistic looking ahead to the second half of the year. In the fourth quarter, we will further boost growth with the market launch of the new ŠKODA KAROQ compact SUV,” said Bernhard Maier.

ŠKODA AUTO’s sales revenues increased by 22.6% to 8.720 billion euros in the first half of the year (first half of 2016: 7.114 billion euros). In the same period, operating profit recorded a significant increase of 25.5% to 860 million euros (first half of 2016: 685 million euros). The return on sales was 9.9%, up from 9.6% in the first half of 2016. Net cash flow reached 1.159 billion euros (first half of 2016: 583 million euros).

“The demanding market environment is a big challenge for the entire industry,” said ŠKODA AUTO Board Member for Finance Klaus-Dieter Schürmann. “With very good results, ŠKODA AUTO proves its financial strength and yield security. Favourable volume and mix effects were important factors for ŠKODA’s further improved profitability. Exchange rates which developed to our advantage also contributed to this year’s strong interim results,” added Schürmann.

As part of the ŠKODA Strategy 2025, the brand will be vigorously pressing ahead with the expansion of its model range in the coming years. The primary focus will be on expanding the SUV portfolio. With a total of 27,100 deliveries since February, the new ŠKODA KODIAQ SUV has had a successful start in the markets worldwide. With the introduction of the ŠKODA KAROQ, the company is now setting the next milestone. The new compact SUV celebrated its world premiere on 18 May in Stockholm.

Units20172016% Change
Deliveries to customersno. of cars585,000569,4002.8
Deliveries to customersno. of cars451,000423,6006.5
Production **no. of cars464,900410,0013.4
Sales ***no. of cars500,500431,30016.0
Sales Revenuemillion EUR8,7207,11422.6
Operating profitmillion EUR86068525.5
Return on sales%9.99.6-
Net cash flowmillion EUR1,15958398.8


* Percentage deviations are calculated from non-rounded figures

** Comprises the production of the ŠKODA brand, excluding production in China, Slovakia, Russia and India, but including other Group brands such as SEAT, Audi and VW; vehicle production excluding part/complete kits

*** Comprises sales of the ŠKODA brand to sales companies and includes other Group brands, such as SEAT, Audi and VW; vehicle sales excluding part/complete kits

ŠKODA Kodiaq Scout - promo
ŠKODA’s award-winning Kodiaq range is set to earn its badges with the arrival of a new Scout model. Priced from £32,330 and positioned between the SE L and Edition models, the Scout is the first new addition to the Kodiaq range since the seven-seater SUV arrived earlier this year.
Ordering for one of 2017’s most anticipated new arrivals – the all-new ŠKODA Karoq – opens today (Tuesday 3 October). Priced from £20,875, the all-new SUV sets new standards for value, comfort and equipment in what is one of the busiest and most competitive sectors of the new car market.
ŠKODA has announced prices and final specifications for its all-new Karoq model. Positioned below the large Kodiaq model in the brand’s updated SUV range, ŠKODA’s striking newcomer will cost from just £20,875 when order books open on 3 October. Generously equipped and packed with safety and comfort features, the all-new Karoq also introduces a striking look that showcases ŠKODA’s new SUV design language.
ŠKODA scrappage incentive - Thumb

ŠKODA is encouraging the uptake of latest generation, lower-emission new cars by today launching a new scrappage scheme for Euro 1 to 4 emissions standards vehicles. Under the terms of the ŠKODA programme all qualifying vehicles will be permanently taken off the road and scrapped.

ŠKODA UK has won a sparkling new contract with the domestic cleaning franchise, Molly Maid, to supply an additional 15 Fabia S 1.0 Hatch models to its UK fleet and a further 60 in the next year.
ŠKODA has announced phenomenal half year figures for True Fleet – with a growth of 16.1% year-on-year.