• Citigo
      • CITIGO 3 Door
        CITIGO 3 Door from  8,635
        CITIGO 3 door
        • ​Our smart city car​​​​​​​​​
        • Big on quality and value for money
        • A generous, flexible interior space
        • boot space251l /951l
        • up to0mpg
        • from0g/km
      • CITIGO 3 Door Monte Carlo
        CITIGO 3 Door Monte Carlo from  11,170
        CITIGO 3 Door Monte Carlo
        • 15” Crux black alloy wheels
        • Front fog lights
        • Monte Carlo styling including lowered suspension and interior and exterior features
        • boot space251l /951l
        • up to0mpg
        • from0g/km
      • CITIGO 5 Door
        CITIGO 5 Door from  8,985
        CITIGO 5 door
        • ​Our smart city car​​
        • Big on quality and value for money
        • A generous, flexible interior space
        • boot space251l /959l
        • up to0mpg
        • from0g/km
      • CITIGO 5 Door Monte Carlo
        CITIGO 5 Door Monte Carlo from  11,520
        CITIGO 5 Door Monte Carlo
        • 15” Crux black alloy wheels
        • ​Front fog lights
        • Monte Carlo styling including lowered suspension and interior and exterior features
        • boot space251l /959l
        • up to0mpg
        • from0g/km
  • New FABIA
      • New FABIA
        New FABIA from  10,525
        New FABIA
        • ​The ever-popular FABIA gets a fresh new look
        • ​A new array of safety and infotainment features
        • Available to order now
        • boot space0l /0l
        • up to0l/100km
        • from0g/km
  • Rapid
      • RAPID
        RAPID from  15,345
        RAPID
        • All-round practicality and safety for families
        • Hatchback body style with fantastic interior space
        • Up to 1490 litres of boot space
        • boot space550l /1490l
        • up to0mpg
        • from0g/km
  • Rapid Spaceback
      • RAPID SPACEBACK
        RAPID SPACEBACK from  14,410
        RAPID Spaceback
        • ​​​Dynamic and fresh design​
        • Spacious passenger leg room and boot
        • ​​Up to 1,381 litres of boot space
        • boot space415l /1381l
        • up to0mpg
        • from0g/km
  • Octavia
      • OCTAVIA
        OCTAVIA from  17,195
        OCTAVIA
        • ​Its spacious, premium interior makes it perfect for families
        • Now available with enhanced driver assistance systems
        • Estate Car of the Year - 2018 Auto Express New Car Awards
      • OCTAVIA Scout
        OCTAVIA Scout from  26,685
        OCTAVIA Scout
        • 17" Nivalis alloy wheels with anti-theft wheel bolts
        • Off-road mode and additional underbody protection
        • 8.0” Amundsen touchscreen satellite navigation system and integrated Wi-Fi
      • OCTAVIA vRS
        OCTAVIA vRS from  25,185
        OCTAVIA vRS
        • vRS sports styling including front bumper and grille, red brake callipers and rear diffuser
        • 3 spoke multifunction sports steering wheel with controls for radio and telephone (includes paddles if DSG)
        • 8.0” Amundsen touchscreen satellite navigation system and integrated Wi-Fi
  • Superb
      • SUPERB Hatch
        SUPERB Hatch from  20,050
        SUPERB Hatch
        • Style and space redefined
        • Our flagship family executive
        • Auto Express 'Best Famil​​y Car' 2017
        • boot space625l /1760l
        • up to0mpg
        • from0g/km
      • SUPERB Estate
        SUPERB Estate from  21,330
        SUPERB Estate
        • The most spacious and com​​fortable ŠKODA yet
        • Our flagship family executive
        • What Car? 'Best Estate Car' 2018
        • boot space660l /1950l
        • up to0mpg
        • from0g/km
  • Karoq
  • Kodiaq

In the first half of 2017, ŠKODA AUTO increases deliveries, sales revenue and operating profit

28/07/2017
ŠKODA AUTO continues its success. In the first half of 2017, the Czech car manufacturer increased its deliveries, sales revenue and operating profit. From January to June, deliveries to customers rose by 2.8% to the new record of 585,000 vehicles. Sales revenue grew by 22.6% to 8.720 billion euros, surpassing the 8-billion-euro mark for the first time in the first half of any year. Compared to the same period last year, operating profit increased by 25.5% to 860 million euros.

Mladá Boleslav, 28 July 2017: “ŠKODA AUTO also grew strongly in the first half of 2017,” said ŠKODA AUTO CEO Bernhard Maier. “Our fresh and attractive model range that we extended in February with an important component, the ŠKODA KODIAQ, is extremely well-received by the customers. Committed demand remains good ensuring factories work at full capacity and we are therefore optimistic looking ahead to the second half of the year. In the fourth quarter, we will further boost growth with the market launch of the new ŠKODA KAROQ compact SUV,” said Bernhard Maier.

ŠKODA AUTO’s sales revenues increased by 22.6% to 8.720 billion euros in the first half of the year (first half of 2016: 7.114 billion euros). In the same period, operating profit recorded a significant increase of 25.5% to 860 million euros (first half of 2016: 685 million euros). The return on sales was 9.9%, up from 9.6% in the first half of 2016. Net cash flow reached 1.159 billion euros (first half of 2016: 583 million euros).

“The demanding market environment is a big challenge for the entire industry,” said ŠKODA AUTO Board Member for Finance Klaus-Dieter Schürmann. “With very good results, ŠKODA AUTO proves its financial strength and yield security. Favourable volume and mix effects were important factors for ŠKODA’s further improved profitability. Exchange rates which developed to our advantage also contributed to this year’s strong interim results,” added Schürmann.

As part of the ŠKODA Strategy 2025, the brand will be vigorously pressing ahead with the expansion of its model range in the coming years. The primary focus will be on expanding the SUV portfolio. With a total of 27,100 deliveries since February, the new ŠKODA KODIAQ SUV has had a successful start in the markets worldwide. With the introduction of the ŠKODA KAROQ, the company is now setting the next milestone. The new compact SUV celebrated its world premiere on 18 May in Stockholm.

Units20172016% Change
Deliveries to customersno. of cars585,000569,4002.8
Deliveries to customersno. of cars451,000423,6006.5
Production **no. of cars464,900410,0013.4
Sales ***no. of cars500,500431,30016.0
Sales Revenuemillion EUR8,7207,11422.6
Operating profitmillion EUR86068525.5
Return on sales%9.99.6-
Net cash flowmillion EUR1,15958398.8


* Percentage deviations are calculated from non-rounded figures

** Comprises the production of the ŠKODA brand, excluding production in China, Slovakia, Russia and India, but including other Group brands such as SEAT, Audi and VW; vehicle production excluding part/complete kits

*** Comprises sales of the ŠKODA brand to sales companies and includes other Group brands, such as SEAT, Audi and VW; vehicle sales excluding part/complete kits

ŠKODA’s multi-award-winning FABIA range is set to confirm its status as the best value supermini on the market with the announcement that OTR prices for the fully updated model will start from just £12,840. The revised FABIA is set to hit the UK next month with a new all-petrol line-up, hatch and estate body styles and five trim level options – including Monte Carlo and Colour Edition.
ŠKODA AUTO remains on the course for success in the first half of 2018. The carmaker increased sales revenue by 5.1% to € 9.161 billion, for the first time surpassing the €9 billion mark in the first six months of the year. Operating profit of 821 million euros remains at a high level. Deliveries to customers increased by 11.6% from January to June this year to a new record of 652,700 vehicles.
​​With the new ŠKODA KAROQ SportLine, ŠKODA will be presenting a second new variant of the compact SUV KAROQ– an even sportier version in terms of design and driving dynamics – at the Paris Motor Show 2018 in October. And to live up to its name, the ŠKODA KAROQ SportLine is offered exclusively with the most powerful 140 kW (190 PS) petrol engine in the series.
ŠKODA is expanding the ŠKODA KAROQ series: With the new ŠKODA KAROQ SCOUT, the Czech car manufacturer will be presenting an even morerugged variant of the popular compact SUV series in October at the Paris Motor Show 2018. As with all ŠKODA SCOUT models, the KAROQ SCOUT comes with four-wheel drive as standard in addition to sporting a powerful off-road look.
Not content with building one of the most luxurious, comfortable and generously equipped SUVs on the market, ŠKODA is raising the bar even higher with the launch of a new range-topping KODIAQ Laurin & Klement model.
Britain is experiencing a scorcher of a summer with temperatures soaring into the thirties during July. Forecasts are expected to stay sunny and hot, which is good news for sun-seekers but the heat can make family dogs feel very hot under the collar.