In the first half of 2017, ŠKODA AUTO increases deliveries, sales revenue and operating profit

28/07/2017
ŠKODA AUTO continues its success. In the first half of 2017, the Czech car manufacturer increased its deliveries, sales revenue and operating profit. From January to June, deliveries to customers rose by 2.8% to the new record of 585,000 vehicles. Sales revenue grew by 22.6% to 8.720 billion euros, surpassing the 8-billion-euro mark for the first time in the first half of any year. Compared to the same period last year, operating profit increased by 25.5% to 860 million euros.

Mladá Boleslav, 28 July 2017: “ŠKODA AUTO also grew strongly in the first half of 2017,” said ŠKODA AUTO CEO Bernhard Maier. “Our fresh and attractive model range that we extended in February with an important component, the ŠKODA KODIAQ, is extremely well-received by the customers. Committed demand remains good ensuring factories work at full capacity and we are therefore optimistic looking ahead to the second half of the year. In the fourth quarter, we will further boost growth with the market launch of the new ŠKODA KAROQ compact SUV,” said Bernhard Maier.

ŠKODA AUTO’s sales revenues increased by 22.6% to 8.720 billion euros in the first half of the year (first half of 2016: 7.114 billion euros). In the same period, operating profit recorded a significant increase of 25.5% to 860 million euros (first half of 2016: 685 million euros). The return on sales was 9.9%, up from 9.6% in the first half of 2016. Net cash flow reached 1.159 billion euros (first half of 2016: 583 million euros).

“The demanding market environment is a big challenge for the entire industry,” said ŠKODA AUTO Board Member for Finance Klaus-Dieter Schürmann. “With very good results, ŠKODA AUTO proves its financial strength and yield security. Favourable volume and mix effects were important factors for ŠKODA’s further improved profitability. Exchange rates which developed to our advantage also contributed to this year’s strong interim results,” added Schürmann.

As part of the ŠKODA Strategy 2025, the brand will be vigorously pressing ahead with the expansion of its model range in the coming years. The primary focus will be on expanding the SUV portfolio. With a total of 27,100 deliveries since February, the new ŠKODA KODIAQ SUV has had a successful start in the markets worldwide. With the introduction of the ŠKODA KAROQ, the company is now setting the next milestone. The new compact SUV celebrated its world premiere on 18 May in Stockholm.

Units20172016% Change
Deliveries to customersno. of cars585,000569,4002.8
Deliveries to customersno. of cars451,000423,6006.5
Production **no. of cars464,900410,0013.4
Sales ***no. of cars500,500431,30016.0
Sales Revenuemillion EUR8,7207,11422.6
Operating profitmillion EUR86068525.5
Return on sales%9.99.6-
Net cash flowmillion EUR1,15958398.8


* Percentage deviations are calculated from non-rounded figures

** Comprises the production of the ŠKODA brand, excluding production in China, Slovakia, Russia and India, but including other Group brands such as SEAT, Audi and VW; vehicle production excluding part/complete kits

*** Comprises sales of the ŠKODA brand to sales companies and includes other Group brands, such as SEAT, Audi and VW; vehicle sales excluding part/complete kits

Scala
Following on from the first silhouette images, ŠKODA reveals the name of its new model – the ŠKODA SCALA. The name derives from the Latin word ‘SCALA’ which means ‘stairs’ and is a step forward for the Czech car manufacturer in the compact hatch segment. The SCALA is the first ŠKODA production model in Europe to carry the ŠKODA name in lettering across the centre of the tailgate and replaces the ŠKODA logo.
ŠKODA is releasing a silhouette picture to grant the public a first look at its future model for the popular compact class. It provides a first taste of the distinctive and dynamic design of this five-door model. This hatchback model translates the emotive design language of the study ŠKODA VISION RS, which recently attracted attention at the Paris Motor Show, into a production vehicle.

Click here to download Candice's recipe.

 

Baking fever has once again gripped the nation – and ŠKODA UK is no exception. The car manufacturer has partnered with celebrity baker and 2016 Great British Bake Off winner Candice Brown to re-imagine a delicious, small-scale replica of the iconic Fabia cake. It comes more than a decade after ŠKODA’s advert, which saw a life-size version of the Fabia car made entirely out of cake.

Good things come in small packages, and according to the experts at What Car?, there are no finer compact used car options than the ŠKODA CITIGO and FABIA. Both have been awarded top honours at the What Car? Used Car Awards 2019 – seeing off tough competition in the process.
With the ŠKODA VISION RS, the Czech brand combines its sporting tradition with a sustainable future. At the Paris Motor Show 2018 in October, the striking concept study – with its dynamic design language and efficient plug-in hybrid drive – will provide the first insights into the next evolutionary stage of ŠKODA’s sporty RS models and the design of a future compact vehicle. ŠKODA also demonstrates a high level of environmental awareness with the use of sustainably produced Vegan materials.
The ŠKODA KODIAQ vRS is the Czech brand’s new, sporty, top-of-the-range model. In a week’s time, the high-performance SUV will celebrate its world premiere at the 2018 Paris Motor Show. The latest addition to the Czech brand’s vRS family combines a generous and flexible space as well as ŠKODA-typical practicality with a sporty interior.