In the first half of 2017, ŠKODA AUTO increases deliveries, sales revenue and operating profit

28/07/2017
ŠKODA AUTO continues its success. In the first half of 2017, the Czech car manufacturer increased its deliveries, sales revenue and operating profit. From January to June, deliveries to customers rose by 2.8% to the new record of 585,000 vehicles. Sales revenue grew by 22.6% to 8.720 billion euros, surpassing the 8-billion-euro mark for the first time in the first half of any year. Compared to the same period last year, operating profit increased by 25.5% to 860 million euros.

Mladá Boleslav, 28 July 2017: “ŠKODA AUTO also grew strongly in the first half of 2017,” said ŠKODA AUTO CEO Bernhard Maier. “Our fresh and attractive model range that we extended in February with an important component, the ŠKODA KODIAQ, is extremely well-received by the customers. Committed demand remains good ensuring factories work at full capacity and we are therefore optimistic looking ahead to the second half of the year. In the fourth quarter, we will further boost growth with the market launch of the new ŠKODA KAROQ compact SUV,” said Bernhard Maier.

ŠKODA AUTO’s sales revenues increased by 22.6% to 8.720 billion euros in the first half of the year (first half of 2016: 7.114 billion euros). In the same period, operating profit recorded a significant increase of 25.5% to 860 million euros (first half of 2016: 685 million euros). The return on sales was 9.9%, up from 9.6% in the first half of 2016. Net cash flow reached 1.159 billion euros (first half of 2016: 583 million euros).

“The demanding market environment is a big challenge for the entire industry,” said ŠKODA AUTO Board Member for Finance Klaus-Dieter Schürmann. “With very good results, ŠKODA AUTO proves its financial strength and yield security. Favourable volume and mix effects were important factors for ŠKODA’s further improved profitability. Exchange rates which developed to our advantage also contributed to this year’s strong interim results,” added Schürmann.

As part of the ŠKODA Strategy 2025, the brand will be vigorously pressing ahead with the expansion of its model range in the coming years. The primary focus will be on expanding the SUV portfolio. With a total of 27,100 deliveries since February, the new ŠKODA KODIAQ SUV has had a successful start in the markets worldwide. With the introduction of the ŠKODA KAROQ, the company is now setting the next milestone. The new compact SUV celebrated its world premiere on 18 May in Stockholm.

Units20172016% Change
Deliveries to customersno. of cars585,000569,4002.8
Deliveries to customersno. of cars451,000423,6006.5
Production **no. of cars464,900410,0013.4
Sales ***no. of cars500,500431,30016.0
Sales Revenuemillion EUR8,7207,11422.6
Operating profitmillion EUR86068525.5
Return on sales%9.99.6-
Net cash flowmillion EUR1,15958398.8


* Percentage deviations are calculated from non-rounded figures

** Comprises the production of the ŠKODA brand, excluding production in China, Slovakia, Russia and India, but including other Group brands such as SEAT, Audi and VW; vehicle production excluding part/complete kits

*** Comprises sales of the ŠKODA brand to sales companies and includes other Group brands, such as SEAT, Audi and VW; vehicle sales excluding part/complete kits

Scala Interior
A design sketch provides a first glimpse of the interior of the new ŠKODA SCALA. The new compact model will be the first ŠKODA to feature the latest infotainment generation with a free-standing display positioned high up, in the driver’s immediate field of vision. The optional Virtual Cockpit has the biggest display in its class. In addition to new interior trims and premium materials the SCALA also offers a generous amount of interior space, along with the largest luggage compartment in this segment, at 467 litres.
Scala
Following on from the first silhouette images, ŠKODA reveals the name of its new model – the ŠKODA SCALA. The name derives from the Latin word ‘SCALA’ which means ‘stairs’ and is a step forward for the Czech car manufacturer in the compact hatch segment. The SCALA is the first ŠKODA production model in Europe to carry the ŠKODA name in lettering across the centre of the tailgate and replaces the ŠKODA logo.
ŠKODA dials into the future with new Virtual Cockpit option
ŠKODA is introducing a new, fully programmable digital instrument panel to its KAROQ, OCTAVIA, SUPERB and KODIAQ ranges - giving the customers the option to replace traditional analogue dials and gauges with a high-definition electronic display for the first time.
ŠKODA AUTO continues on the road to success. From January to the end of September, the car manufacturer increased its worldwide deliveries to customers by 7.8% year-on-year to a new record of 939,100 vehicles. ŠKODA AUTO also achieved sales revenue of 12.6 billion euros, an increase of 2.1% and the best result in the company’s history. The operating profit of 1.1 billion euros remained high in the first three quarters, but was negatively influenced by high financial expenditures for new models, electromobility and higher personnel costs.
ŠKODA is releasing a silhouette picture to grant the public a first look at its future model for the popular compact class. It provides a first taste of the distinctive and dynamic design of this five-door model. This hatchback model translates the emotive design language of the study ŠKODA VISION RS, which recently attracted attention at the Paris Motor Show, into a production vehicle.

Click here to download Candice's recipe.

 

Baking fever has once again gripped the nation – and ŠKODA UK is no exception. The car manufacturer has partnered with celebrity baker and 2016 Great British Bake Off winner Candice Brown to re-imagine a delicious, small-scale replica of the iconic Fabia cake. It comes more than a decade after ŠKODA’s advert, which saw a life-size version of the Fabia car made entirely out of cake.